Accident Boswell John J AIR CAM 912S N220AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290010

Date:Saturday 25 May 2013
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Boswell John J AIR CAM 912S
Owner/operator:John Workman
Registration: N220AC
MSN: AC-113
Total airframe hrs:264 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Destination airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll on a runway 8L, a 3,679-foot by 75-foot, turf runway, as full power was applied, the airplane veered to the left off the runway, and the pilot attempted to arrest the turn by applying full right rudder. After liftoff, when the airplane was about 5 feet above ground level, the airplane turned to the right in response to the rudder input, and settled back onto the runway. The airplane then impacted the runway in a level right turn, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The wind reported at an airport 12 miles to the southeast of the accident location were variable from 040 degrees at 11 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA277

Location