Loss of control Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9760H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290013

Date:Saturday 25 May 2013
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Ronald B Linch
Registration: N9760H
MSN: 18268002
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1272 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Destination airport:Alpine, WY (46U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a normal approach to the runway, the airplane touched down and bounced high. The airplane stalled, and touched down a second time onto the grass to the left of the runway surface. The nose wheel dug into the ground and the airplane nosed over, coming to a rest inverted. The airplane's right wing and empennage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and loss of aircraft control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA242

Location