Accident Bell 206B N297CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290017

Date:Thursday 23 May 2013
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Air-evac Lifeteam
Registration: N297CA
MSN: 1453
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:15025 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Louis, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, shortly after he and the pilot-rated student departed on a night training flight in the turbine-powered helicopter, they heard a loud bang, and the helicopter yawed left. The flight instructor chose to perform an autorotation with forward airspeed onto the airport's taxiway. Examination of the turbine engine revealed several holes in the compressor case, consistent with engine blades exiting the engine. Further examination revealed that the stages 3 through 6 compressor blades had separated at the roots. Examination also revealed that the 3rd-stage wheel blade root had fractured due to progressive cracking, consistent with fatigue; 54 percent of the fracture surface exhibited fatigue features. However, the fracture initiation surface was destroyed, so it was not possible to determine the cause of the fatigue failure. Indications of fatigue were also found on the stages 3 through 6 blades' fracture surfaces. The engine's compressor had 13,874 hours time since new (TSN) and the compressor rotor stages 1 through 6 wheels had 1,185.3 hours TSN and were Parts Manufacturer Approval replacement parts.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the separation of compressor blades, which resulted from fatigue cracking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA378

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1989 N117V Mid-state Executive Helicopter 0 Fruithurst, AL sub

Location