Accident Stinson 108-3 N121CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290019

Date:Thursday 23 May 2013
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Aircapital Nevada Inc
Registration: N121CM
MSN: 108-4284
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Beaumont Municipal Airport, TX (BMT/KBMT)
Destination airport:College Station-Easterwood Field, TX (CLL/KCLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane's engine lost partial power shortly after takeoff. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, so he executed a forced landing to a field, and the airplane nosed over. Postaccident examination revealed that the rubber boot between the carburetor heat box and cowl was missing its forward clamp, which was not found in the wreckage The clamp was likely missing because an improper clamp was used or a clamp was not installed properly, which allowed the boot to come loose and to be ingested into the inlet of the carburetor heat box, restricting the airflow and resulting in a rich fuel mixture and the subsequent partial loss of engine power. No other anomalies were found with the engine or its systems.

Probable Cause: The lack of a forward clamp on the carburetor heat box rubber boot, which allowed the boot to be ingested into the inlet of the carburetor heat box, restricting the airflow and leading to a subsequent partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA305

Location