Accident Cessna 172M N8879V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290020

Date:Thursday 23 May 2013
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8879V
MSN: 17264238
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3724 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madera Municipal Airport, CA (MAE/KMAE)
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (NA )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was making his first landing of the summer season on a high mountain dirt/turf airstrip. The airplane touched down left of centerline, which sloped to the left. The pilot was unable to correct back to the right before the left wing struck a pine tree next to the airstrip. The airplane spun to the left and skidded sideways when the right wing contacted the surface. Both wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll which resulted in a collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA241

Location