Accident Cessna 162 N6106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290023

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2013
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162
Owner/operator:Vector Air, LLC
Registration: N6106
MSN: 16200215
Total airframe hrs:297 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-D(1)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK)
Destination airport:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was going too fast for landing and it bounced and began to porpoise. The airplane veered off the west side of the runway and the left outboard wing and bottom forward fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot said he had never flown or had been checked out in the Cessna 162. He also said he had not flown for some time and was trying to regain currency.

Probable Cause: The pilot's total lack of experience in aircraft make/model, and his failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the operator's lack of oversight is allowing the airplane to be rented to the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA292

Location