Accident Piper PA-16 N5372H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290027

Date:Sunday 19 May 2013
Time:05:35 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5372H
MSN: 16-179
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK
Destination airport:Juneau, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the start, taxi, and before-takeoff checks were all normal. However, just after takeoff, as the airplane climbed through about 350 feet above ground level, the engine suddenly lost all power. Unable to restart the engine, the pilot turned back toward the beach and ditched the airplane in the ocean. The airplane sank in about 400 feet of water and was not recovered; therefore, it was presumed to be substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined due to the inability to recover the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13LA048

Location