Accident Piper PA-28-161 N47539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290031

Date:Saturday 18 May 2013
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: N47539
MSN: 28-7816093
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3813 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oskaloosa, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington Municipal Airport, IA (KAWG)
Destination airport:Osceola, IA (I75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers were in cruise flight when the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot turned on the electric-driven fuel pump, switched fuel tanks, and applied carburetor heat. The engine did not respond; therefore, he performed a forced landing in a field. A postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any preexisting malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Although the atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power settings, the airplane was operating at cruise power. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the engine examination did not reveal any malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA287

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 2009 N47539 Jarrard Edward E 0 Washington, Iowa sub

Location