Accident Cessna 172RG N5219U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290033

Date:Thursday 16 May 2013
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Omega Protein Inc
Registration: N5219U
MSN: 172RG0287
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:18709 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Abbeville, LA (KIYA)
Destination airport:Abbeville, LA (KIYA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's engine battery was dead so the pilot elected to hand-prop the engine. He tied the tail of the airplane down via a brass snap-hook that attached to a metal fastener underneath the airplane's tail section. The snap-hook was attached to a rope that was secured to the ground. The pilot set the parking brake and checked the throttle position; however, he did not secure the wheels with chocks. The engine started on the third attempt and RPM increased as the pilot walked back toward the cockpit. Before he got there, the brass snap-hook broke and the airplane began to roll forward. The pilot was unable to access the cockpit and the airplane traveled unattended until it collided with a parked airplane resulting in substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the airplane before hand starting the engine and the failure of the brass tie down hook.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA282

Location