Accident Hughes 369D N725M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290035

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Aerial Solutions, Inc
Registration: N725M
MSN: 500726D
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:11665 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camdenton, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Camdenton, MO
Destination airport:Camdenton, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the helicopter flight was to trim trees using an external load aerial power saw. The pilot stated that as he was trimming the trees, he saw a 6 to 8 inch piece of wood/tree flying upward on the left side of the helicopter. He stated he felt a momentary vibration as the wood contacted one of the main rotor blades, then everything returned to 'normal.” The pilot made a precautionary landing in a nearby field without further incident. The damage to the main rotor blade was substantial and required replacement of the blade.

Probable Cause: The piece of wood/tree that contacted the main rotor blade during the low altitude tree-trimming flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA281

Location