Accident Schweizer SGS 1-23H-15 N9860E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290036

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2013
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-23H-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9860E
MSN: 69
Total airframe hrs:2157 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yadkinville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mocksville, NC (43NC)
Destination airport:Mocksville, NC (43NC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting a local glider flight. After soaring for about 1 hour and 45 minutes, the pilot began to return to the departure airport. The pilot stated that the glider encountered a downdraft that would not allow him to return safely and he elected to land in a hay field about 3 miles northwest of the departure airport. The pilot further stated the approach was normal and at the "proper speed". While turning onto final approach the glider's right wing clipped a tree and spun around clockwise into trees. Postaccident examination of the glider revealed that the left and right wing leading edges incurred substantial damage due to impact with trees, and about three feet of the left wing tip was sheared off. Both spoilers were found in the full extended position. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper altitude management while maneuvering for an off-airport landing, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA245

Location