Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N4844H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290038

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2013
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Empire Aviation
Registration: N4844H
MSN: 15283984
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oxford-Henderson Oxford Airport, NC (KHNZ)
Destination airport:Oxford-Henderson Oxford Airport, NC (KHNZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing a supervised solo flight in the airport traffic pattern. Following an uneventful circuit around the traffic pattern, and while on final approach to the runway, the pilot held the airplane in a nose-low attitude in order to avoid losing airspeed. The pilot then flared the airplane 'too late,” and the nose landing gear impacted the runway hard, resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot did not report any pre-impact mechanical anomalies of the airplane, nor were any discovered during post-accident examination of the airframe.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA246

Location