Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1818J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290040

Date:Monday 13 May 2013
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1818J
MSN: 28-24248
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4907 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meriden, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Topeka-Philip Billard Airport, KS (TOP/KTOP)
Destination airport:Meriden, KS (81KS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A tailwind condition existed at the destination airport and the pilot reported that a strong gust of wind occurred on short final, which pushed the airplane a few hundred feet down the runway. He said that the gust occurred after the decision point for a go-around because of power lines at the other end of the runway. A landing was attempted. The airplane exited the end of the runway, crossed a ditch, and came to rest on a street near the runway. Substantial spar damage occurred during the runway excursion. The pilot reported that there were no airplane mechanical malfunctions associated with the flight. Canceling "the flight altogether because of weather" was a safety recommendation made by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot electing to land at an airport with a runway environment that precluded a go-around with the tailwind weather conditions present which resulted in a runway excursion during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA279

Location