Accident Piper PA-18A N2496P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290041

Date:Monday 13 May 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2496P
MSN: 18-4305
Total airframe hrs:3037 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikiski, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chinitna Bay, AK
Destination airport:Nikiski, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane at an off-airport beach landing site. During the landing flare, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left, and the left wing contacted the sloping beach, resulting in a ground loop. Both wings sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, resulting in contact with terrain, and a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA045

Location