Accident Cessna 170B N3115B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290042

Date:Sunday 12 May 2013
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Robert Travis Clements
Registration: N3115B
MSN: 25357
Total airframe hrs:2746 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roxboro, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roxboro-Person County Airport, NC (KTDF)
Destination airport:Roxboro-Person County Airport, NC (KTDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane at the conclusion of a local flight. As he began to turn the airplane off the runway onto the taxiway, he 'lost control” and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane, and stated that he should have applied 'more rudder and less brake.”

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of wheel brakes while turning off the runway after landing resulting in a noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA244

Location