Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 8B-15 N3171L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290047

Date:Saturday 11 May 2013
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 8B-15
Owner/operator:Balloonport Of Oklahoma Inc
Registration: N3171L
MSN: F8B-493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anthony, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anthony Airport, KS (ANY/KANY)
Destination airport:Anthony Airport, KS (ANY/KANY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon had just taken off from the airport as part of a balloon rally. The pilot said that the balloon was about 150 to 200 feet above the ground and that he was checking his flight instruments when the balloon encountered a 'false lift condition” and settled on top of the rotating beacon tower on the airport. The balloon envelope was torn open, deflating the envelope, and the basket settled on the ground. A postaccident examination of the balloon showed substantial damage to the top one-third of the envelope's fabric and load tapes. No preaccident anomalies were found that would have precluded normal operation of the balloon.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to monitor the balloon's altitude, which resulted in the balloon impacting an airport rotating beacon tower.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA278

Location