Accident Bell 206B N94PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290048

Date:Friday 10 May 2013
Time:17:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Provine Helicopter Service Inc
Registration: N94PH
MSN: 2809
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:13635 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hartford, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before spraying a tract, the pilot circled it three times to look for lines, obstructions, houses, and people and to develop a plan to spray the field. He completed two spray passes, and during the third spray pass, he heard a 'pop” sound and saw 'the lines” as they contacted the windscreen. The helicopter was controllable for a 'brief moment,” but it then yawed slowly to the right and slightly down at which point all control was lost. The helicopter continued to rotate clockwise and veered to the right, then impacted the ground on the left side. The pilot reported that there was no preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction with the helicopter or its systems, and that during his three orbits of the tract, he did not identify the power line that he subsequently contacted.

While the company policy and procedures manual specified that the pilot identify potential problem areas or miscommunications, it did not specify that flight hazards be identified during the pre-work conference. Postaccident, the operator changed its policy and procedures manual and specifically stated that flight hazards be identified during the pre-work conference before spraying a tract.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to avoid a powerline that crossed a field that he was spraying. Contributing to the collision was the company's failure to specifically mention that flight hazards be identified during a pre-work conference.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA236

Location