Hard landing Accident Bell 206-L4 N2036F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290050

Date:Friday 10 May 2013
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-L4
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Customer Training Academy
Registration: N2036F
MSN: 52123
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction was performing a practice right 180-degree autorotation. During the approach, the airspeed decreased to about 40 knots, which shortened the approach angle. At 8 to 10 feet above the ground, the flight instructor advised the pilot to apply forward cyclic while maintaining the collective position. The flight instructor then "used what was left of the rotor rpm to cushion the landing." During the touchdown, the helicopter landed hard, which resulted in structural damage to the tailboom. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action during a practice autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA276

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 2022 N2036F Bell Textron Inc 0 Fort Worth, TX (XS04) sub
Heavy landing

Location