Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4518F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290051

Date:Thursday 9 May 2013
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4518F
MSN: 28-7725019
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3958 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Albert J Ellis Airport, NC (OAJ/KOAJ)
Destination airport:Jacksonville-Albert J Ellis Airport, NC (OAJ/KOAJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the solo student pilot, he returned to the traffic pattern following some airwork, and was practicing landings to a full stop. On final approach to runway 5, the airplane drifted to the left side of the runway. The left main landing gear touched down first, and the airplane pivoted to the left. The student attempted a full power go-around, and as he pulled back on the yoke during takeoff, the left wing stalled, and the nose gear struck the ground. The airplane spun around 180 degrees before coming to a stop, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and empennage. He reported that the wind was calm just before the landing. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the go-around attempt, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA235

Location