Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3505P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290115

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2013
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3505P
MSN: 22-3255
Total airframe hrs:3314 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moose Creek Ranger Station, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kooskia, ID (S82)
Destination airport:Moose Creek Ranger
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he overflew the turf airstrip and observed the windsock, which indicated "little to no wind." While on short final, and beyond the point where he could accomplish a safe go-around, he realized that he was landing with a tailwind. He saw some deer that had emerged from the trees and were on the runway and had to add power to avoid them. He continued the landing, and after touchdown, he applied heavy braking in an attempt to prevent the airplane from overrunning the runway. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted. The vertical stabilizer, the rudder, and the top of both wings sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's use of excessive braking after landing with a tailwind and after an extended touchdown to avoid deer on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA192

Location