Bird strike Accident Cessna 310Q N1267G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290125

Date:Saturday 30 March 2013
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:J R Aviation Inc
Registration: N1267G
MSN: 310Q1118
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4558 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willoughby, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH (CGF/KCGF)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH (CGF/KCGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that a hawk impacted the right wing of the airplane while he was conducting a practice instrument approach in visual conditions. The flight was at 3,000 feet mean sea level and outside the final approach fix at the time of the impact. The pilot maintained control of the airplane and transitioned to a visual approach, subsequently executing a straight-in, no-flap landing without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing as a result of the collision.

Probable Cause: A bird strike during a practice instrument approach in visual conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA215

Location