Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N4601D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290127

Date:Saturday 30 March 2013
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aero-tech Services
Registration: N4601D
MSN: 17272312
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8730 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bally, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bally, PA (7N8)
Destination airport:Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was departing on runway 34 with three passengers and that he had conducted an engine run-up before takeoff and all systems were working properly. He taxied the airplane onto the runway and initiated the takeoff roll. As he pulled back the control yoke, the airplane began to drift to the left, and he was unable to correct the drift. He did not regain control of the airplane, and it exited the runway. The airplane rolled into a grove of pine trees and sustained substantial damage to the tail section and right wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA185

Location