Loss of control Accident Hughes 269C N90570,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290135

Date:Monday 25 March 2013
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Western Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N90570
MSN: 1180736
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Destination airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, while in a hover before departure, he attempted a 360-degree right pedal turn. About 180 degrees into the turn, the rotation speed started to increase. The pilot thought his reaction to the increased rotation speed was not as decisive as it should have been, and the helicopter departing controlled flight. The pilot stated that he did not press on the left pedal; instead, he released pressure on the right pedal. The helicopter came to rest upright after impacting the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the tail rotor drive shaft and boom. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control while maneuvering in a hover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA160

Location