Accident Cessna 150 N7177X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290138

Date:Saturday 23 March 2013
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Command Aviation Inc.
Registration: N7177X
MSN: 15059227
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI)
Destination airport:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the pilot receiving instruction conducted a wheel landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, and the airplane began to drift left of the centerline. The pilot receiving instruction applied right rudder control inputs, and the airplane veered to the right. Despite the flight instructor's control inputs to regain control, the airplane continued to the right and subsequently ground looped. The left wing and horizontal stabilizer struck the ground, which resulted in structural damage to the left horizontal stabilizer. . The flight instructor reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 1995 N7127X Harry Sutliffe 0 Grant, MI sub

Location