Accident Cessna 172 N421ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290140

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2013
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Westwind School Of Aeronautics
Registration: N421ER
MSN: 172S9679
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:3790 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gila Bend, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Gila Bend, AZ (E63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that while taxiing to the ramp on the parking apron instead of the taxiway, he misjudged the airplane's wing distance from an above-ground fuel tank. The airplane's left wing contacted the fuel tank and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an above-ground fuel tank while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA158

Location