Accident Beechcraft H90 King Air T-44A 160839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29017

Date:Monday 25 March 1996
Time:
Type:Beechcraft H90 King Air T-44A
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 160839
MSN: LL-1
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Into Gulf of Mexico off Texas. Aircraft was from VT-31. Three fatalities: Marine Capt. John Krafft, an instructor; Marine 1st Lt. Ronald Pahl, a pilot trainee; and Navy Lt. j. g. Robert Roch, a pilot trainee

Sources:

Prop&Jetprop 2004; https://www.upi.com/Archives/1996/03/26/Navy-finds-wreckage-from-plane-crash/4222827816400/