Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star SP-TRL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290170

Date:Thursday 19 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Goldwings Flight Academy
Registration: SP-TRL
MSN: 42.201
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warsaw-Modlin Airport (WMI/EPMO) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warsaw-Modlin Airport (WMI/EPMO)
Destination airport:Warsaw-Modlin Airport (WMI/EPMO)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DA 42 airplane crew consisting of the instructor-pilot and student-pilot took off in order to perform training flights as part of MEP(L) training on the route from EPBC to EPMO. As part of the exercise, 9 take-offs and landings were performed uneventfully. After the 9th landing, the crew stopped the plane on the runway and, after a short break, made another take-off. During the climb, at an altitude of approximately 500 ft, the instructor-pilot reduced the power of both engines to idle, simulating a powerplant failure. In order to maintain the airspeed, the crew started descending with the intention of straight-in landing. The descent was performed with a significant nose down pitch, which caused the touchdown at high speed. The airplane was substantially damaged.

Cause of the occurrence:
1) Both engines failure simulated just after take-off in the climb phase, which was inconsistent with the Exercise No 6 of the training program.
2) Insufficient flight altitude during initiation of the powerplant failure simulation during climb phase.

Contributing factors:
Incorrect estimation of the flight altitude prior to the powerplant failure simulation during climb phase.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SCAAI