Loss of control Accident Cessna 172 N6199E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290190

Date:Saturday 16 February 2013
Time:18:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Shannon Lee Greene
Registration: N6199E
MSN: 46299
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1834 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron-Washington County Airport, CO (AKO/KAKO)
Destination airport:Akron, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A law enforcement officer observed the airplane in the airport traffic pattern just after sunset. The officer continued to monitor the movements of the airplane as it flew around the airport and returned to land. After losing sight of the airplane for a moment, the officer observed the airplane in a nose-down attitude on the runway and on fire. According to the pilot's initial statement, he was flying the final leg of the traffic pattern when the airplane stalled about 10 feet above the runway. The airplane impacted the runway and then caught fire. In a subsequent statement provided by the pilot, he stated that at 10 feet above the ground everything was normal but then the airplane suddenly nosed down and crashed. Such an abrupt loss of altitude is consistent with an aerodynamic stall. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot was taken to the local sheriff's office where he underwent a breath alcohol test. The reported value was .078 grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath. Federal Aviation Administration regulations prohibit any person from acting or attempting to act as a crewmember of a civil aircraft while having 0.040 grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath. The level of ethanol measured in this case would have significantly impaired the pilot's performance.

Probable Cause: The pilot's physical impairment due to alcohol intoxication, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA166

Location