Hard landing Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N573TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290240

Date:Saturday 20 December 2014
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Patrick Driscoll
Registration: N573TB
MSN: 1016
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:248 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bumpass, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Anna, VA
Destination airport:Lake Anna, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he and his passenger departed from a lake marina on a local flight to conduct water take offs and landings. The flight was uneventful, but during the landing approach, the pilot reported that he misjudged the flare height due to the lack of visual reference on the water surface. He flared the airplane high and subsequently landed hard. Post-accident investigation revealed that the left forward float strut attachment point and lower left frame tube was sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during a water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA080

Location