Loss of control Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N97347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290256

Date:Sunday 23 November 2014
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N97347
MSN: 18267064
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shafter-Kern County Airport, CA (MIT/KMIT)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
**This report was modified on 10/9/2015. Please see the public docket for this accident to view the changes made to the original report.** 

The pilot of the airplane departed from a dirt airstrip in mountainous terrain earlier during the day, and was preparing to land at another mountain dirt airstrip. He reported that the wind was about 7 to 10 knots, and that he was flying a stabilized approach during the downwind, base, and final segments. As he initiated the landing flare, the wind changed to a right crosswind, and the right wing lifted. He was unable to keep the airplane on the runway centerline, and the airplane descended down an embankment into an adjacent creek. The airplane came to rest nose down in the creek bed, sustaining substantial damage to the firewall and forward fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the landing flare with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15CA047

Location