Accident Cessna T182T N6004S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290258

Date:Thursday 20 November 2014
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6004S
MSN: T18208508
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1090 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG)
Destination airport:St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had planned to depart on a local solo flight. He completed a preflight inspection of the airplane, which was parked outside of the pilot's hangar and pointed towards a set of hangars about 50 feet away. The pilot then primed the cylinders of the 335-horsepower engine with the throttle in the full open position, but forgot to retard the throttle to a one quarter position before starting the engine. When the engine started the airplane "leaped forward." The pilot quickly applied brakes, but the airplane accelerated across the taxiway and struck the opposing hangar and a parked airplane, which resulted in substantial damage to left wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that could have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly set the throttle prior to engine start, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with a hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA057

Location