Accident Mcdonnell Douglas Helicopter MD500 N8371F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290260

Date:Tuesday 18 November 2014
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas Helicopter MD500
Owner/operator:Haverfield Aviation
Registration: N8371F
MSN: 0399E
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:21486 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Decatur-Pyor Airport, AL (DCU/KDCU)
Destination airport:Decatur-Pyor Airport, AL (DCU/KDCU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the operator, a preflight was completed before the helicopter was moved to the landing zone and no anomalies were noted. The helicopter was then equipped with an aerial platform and measuring equipment to perform the planned work in the vicinity of powerlines. Subsequently, the helicopter departed the landing zone. Due to the atmospheric condition at the aerial work site, the pilot discontinued the aerial work and returned to the landing zone. A "senior" pilot was consulted, and replaced the first pilot. The "senior" pilot decided to depart and assess the situation from the air. A short time later the flight returned to the landing zone. The first pilot performed a "short" postflight examination of the helicopter and noticed that a main rotor blade was substantially damaged. The operator reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. In addition, neither pilots nor crew members noticed any abnormal flight characteristics of the helicopter prior to discovering the main rotor blade damage. The investigation was unable to determine which flight the main rotor blade incurred the substantial damage.

Probable Cause: An undetermined pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an electrical transmission tower resulting in substantial damage to a main rotor blade. Postaccident investigation could not determine which of two pilots was flying the helicopter at the time the damage occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA055

Location