Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 BETA N32VH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290264

Date:Saturday 15 November 2014
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Guidance Academy, LLC
Registration: N32VH
MSN: 3930
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1085 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, the certified flight instructor (CFI) was demonstrating a 180-degree autorotation for a pilot rated student. The CFI positioned the helicopter on a downwind, abeam the landing site, about 800 feet above ground and at about 70 knots when he started a right turning autorotation. After turning about 80 degrees the pilot rated student told the CFI that it appeared they were going to land short on the approach. The CFI increased the helicopter's turn rate; however, near the end of the turn, he noticed the rotor RPM was starting to decay and he applied down collective. As the helicopter was rolling out of the turn, it appeared that the helicopter was descending faster than moving forward.  The CFI began the cyclic flare to reduce the descent; however, the helicopter impacted the ground hard and rolled onto its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom and fuselage structure. The CFI reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's failure to maintain helicopter control during the autorotation which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15CA043

Location