Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N60155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290267

Date:Wednesday 12 November 2014
Time:17:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N60155
MSN: 172S10167
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:3452 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he was performing his second solo flight, and he reported a total flying time of 45 hours. As the airplane became airborne during the initial takeoff, it "…violently veered 90 degrees to the left." He immediately applied right rudder and reduced the throttle to idle. The airplane was landed on the left side of the runway and it departed the runway surface, into the grass. It then crossed the intersecting runway. As the airplane approached a taxiway, the pilot brought it to a full stop. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that the excursion resulted in a buckling of the engine firewall. The student pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane at the time of the accident. A review of local wind conditions at the airport did not reveal evidence of gusts.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the initial climb, resulting in a runway excursion and substantial damage to the engine firewall. The student pilot's lack of overall flying experience was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA056

Location