Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7102D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290270

Date:Monday 3 November 2014
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7102D
MSN: 22-4959
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Bridge, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerville-Somerset Airport, NJ (KSMQ)
Destination airport:Old Bridge, NJ (3N6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while in the landing flare, the tailwheel-equipped airplane began to roll to the left. He applied right aileron to counteract the roll and provide wind correction; however, as the airplane decelerated during the landing roll, it lacked rudder authority to counteract a gust of wind from the right. The airplane ground looped 180 degrees to the right, and the left main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the outboard portion of the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Recorded wind velocity at a nearby airport about the time of the accident was 15 knots, with gusts to 25 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA043

Location