Hard landing Accident Cessna 172P N97277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290274

Date:Thursday 30 October 2014
Time:07:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Adf Airways
Registration: N97277
MSN: 17276172
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:13239 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had performed three uneventful landings with his instructor on board; his certified flight instructor later stated that the student, "… performed way above the standards needed to show me he would be safe during solo flight." While flying solo for the first time, the student performed one uneventful touch-and-go landing and remained in the traffic pattern for runway 9R. With a calm wind, the student pilot reported that the approach was normal; however, the landing was harder than normal. He continued the takeoff roll for another touch-and-go landing but reported hearing a weird sound. He added power, and believe that was the moment when the nose landing gear tire deflated. He then felt a, "strange movement and I felt the nose falling." He reduced power to abort the takeoff and then heard and felt something touching the floor. After coming to rest he contacted the air traffic control tower and reported what occurred.

Postaccident inspection of the airplane by several FAA inspectors revealed the wings, upper fuselage, cabin, tail, main landing gear, primary flight controls, engine, and engine mount were intact. The nose landing gear inner cylinder was pushed up through the upper housing, and the firewall was damaged on the left, right, and aft sides of the nose landing gear mount. The upper quadrant of the firewall also exhibited a seven inch buckle. Following recovery of the airplane, the engine was started and found to operate normally. The operator also reported that the cabin floor was bent.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to achieve a proper touchdown during a touch-and-go landing resulting in a hard landing and substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 1996 N97277 Private 0 Winston-salem, NC sub
9 November 2015 N97277 0 Miami, Florida sub
Heavy landing

Location