Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210M XBNCZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290279

Date:Sunday 26 October 2014
Time:12:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Luis Cantu Chapa
Registration: XBNCZ
MSN: 62185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterrey
Destination airport:Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, TX (BRO/KBRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he did not visually check the fuel quantity in the fuel tanks before takeoff. While the airplane was on final approach to land, the engine stopped producing power. The airplane impacted trees and terrain about 1/2 mile north of the airport. A postaccident examination revealed that the fuel tanks were intact, and no evidence of fuel leakage was found at the accident site. The right fuel tank contained about 1/8 of a tank of fuel, and the fuel selector was in the right tank position. The left fuel tank was empty.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, which resulted from the pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA031

Location