Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft V35B N4212S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290285

Date:Saturday 25 October 2014
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:J
Registration: N4212S
MSN: D-9954
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3318 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B4F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vicksburg, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MOUNT PLEASANT, SC (LRO
Destination airport:Vicksburg Airport, MS (VKS/KVKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot entered the traffic pattern at the destination airport, the reported wind was variable in direction at a speed of about 5 knots. He also observed that the airport windsock was shifting variably by 180 degrees. The pilot conducted the final approach to the runway with right wind correction applied, but just before touchdown, the wind suddenly shifted to the left, and the airplane oriented right of the runway centerline. The pilot elected to continue rather than abort the landing, and the airplane touched down partially pointed right of the runway centerline. The airplane then departed the right side of the runway, and before the pilot could correct the airplane's track, the right wing stuck a precision approach path indicator light, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in variable wind conditions, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with an object.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA045

Location