Accident Robinson R44 N7192K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290290

Date:Friday 24 October 2014
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Philip Johnston
Registration: N7192K
MSN: 0874
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:2103 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harper, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Harper, TX
Destination airport:Harper, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger, acting as a shooter, were conducting deer capture operations at a low altitude. The pilot reported they heard a noise and felt a shudder in the helicopter. The helicopter started spinning to the right and impacted trees and the ground. The pilot stated there was no malfunction with the helicopter and that the tail rotor hit a tree while maneuvering.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA025

Location