Accident Cessna 172 - S N564AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290294

Date:Thursday 23 October 2014
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 - S
Owner/operator:Pacific Air Flight School
Registration: N564AT
MSN: 172S10020
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:3674 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hawthorne Airport, CA (HHR/KHHR)
Destination airport:Hawthorne Airport, CA (HHR/KHHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing he flared too high, which resulted in the airplane bouncing hard three times. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the firewall had sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a loss of aircraft control and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15CA028

Location