Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 - R N1590W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290296

Date:Thursday 23 October 2014
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 - R
Owner/operator:Westwind Aviation Inc.
Registration: N1590W
MSN: 17281256
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:5034 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Havasu, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll in calm winds, the airplane veered to the right after the pilot depressed the brakes. The airplane subsequently departed the right side of the runway into an area of dirt and rocks. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the firewall had sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15CA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 2014 N1590W Westwind Aviation Incorporated 0 Buckeye, Arizona sub
Heavy landing

Location