Accident Itec Inc MAVERICK N356MV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290297

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2014
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Itec Inc MAVERICK
Owner/operator:Itec Inc
Registration: N356MV
MSN: MAV1
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:101 hours
Engine model:SUBARU MavEJ25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunnellon, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dunnellon, FL (X35)
Destination airport:Dunnellon, FL (X35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, which was one of nine prototypes developed to support remote populations, included a kit-built dune buggy equipped with a roll cage and racing seats that could be used to drive to remote sites. The dune buggy was connected to a deployable, powered parachute that had a fabric wing with cells that filled with air to provide lift over obstacles such as jungle canopies. The aircraft was directionally controlled in the air by foot pedals and/or a fly-by-wire servo controlled through the dune buggy's steering wheel, which could be turned off if needed.

The pilot reported that the takeoff was "normal" and that he then climbed the aircraft to about 500 ft. While in level flight, the aircraft "all of sudden, and sharply" turned right with no pilot inputs. The pilot tried turning the aircraft left, but it continued to spiral right. He thought about turning off the fly-by-wire servo but realized that the servo wasn't the problem and wanted to keep using it to help rudder pedal inputs. As the aircraft passed through 180 degrees of turn, the pilot realized it was coming down over trees. He had completely lost aircraft control but found that adding power added lift to the left side of the parachute and that reducing power reduced the lift. At one point, the parachute was parallel with the dune buggy, which is consistent with a cell blowout. The pilot stated that he believed that, at some point, the cell pressurized briefly, which straightened the aircraft and allowed it to avoid the trees before hitting the ground. Once the aircraft hit the ground, the fuel tank ruptured, which resulted in a fire that consumed the parachute and precluded further failure mode documentation.

Probable Cause: A cell blowout in the fabric wing, which resulted in an asymmetrical loss of lift and a subsequent loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15LA044

Location