Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8514L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290298

Date:Monday 20 October 2014
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Sugarbush Soaring Assn Inc
Registration: N8514L
MSN: 34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Warren, VT (0B7)
Destination airport:Warren, VT (0B7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The glider pilot's failure to avoid the tow plane after the aborted takeoff due to both pilots' failure to review the aborted takeoff procedure before the flight, which led to both pilots turning right after the aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15LA022

Location