Accident Bell 206B N152CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290336

Date:Thursday 25 September 2014
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Chem Air Inc
Registration: N152CA
MSN: 2342
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:18189 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashoba, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nashoba, OK
Destination airport:Nashoba, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After being refueled, the helicopter departed for an aerial application flight. As the helicopter lifted off, the pilot lost directional control of the helicopter and the nose of the helicopter turned right. The pilot confirmed that the throttle was open and after the helicopter turned 180 degrees, he reduced the engine's power to idle, maintained a level attitude, and touched down hard on uneven terrain. The tail rotor contacted a pile of debris resulting in substantial damage to the tail rotor. There were no reported malfunctions or failures which contributed to the accident. The helicopter was estimated to be about 66 pounds over the helicopter's maximum gross weight. In addition, the accident occurred in rugged terrain which likely resulted in an unexpected wind shift during the takeoff. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the helicopter's loss of tail rotor effectiveness and directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control due a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA525
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA525

Location