Hard landing Accident Schweizer 269C N1675U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290338

Date:Monday 22 September 2014
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N1675U
MSN: S1878
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:3590 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO 360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Destination airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction was performing a practice 180-degree autorotation. Just prior to touchdown, the flight instructor perceived an abrupt loss in altitude, followed by a hard landing and tail rotor strike, which substantially damaged the tail rotor. The flight instructor reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action during a practice autorotation, which resulted in a tail rotor strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA513
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA513

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 2006 N1675U 0 Grand Forks, North Dakota sub

Location