Loss of control Accident Miller Gregory S BUSHWACKER N9013U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290339

Date:Sunday 21 September 2014
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Miller Gregory S BUSHWACKER
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9013U
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iliamna, AK
Destination airport:Iliamna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was on stabilized approach to an airstrip. About 10-15 feet above the ground, the airplane encountered a gust of wind that caused a roll to the right. The right wing tip collided with the ground. The pilot decreased engine power and the left wing and left gear leg collided with the ground. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control on landing, resulting in the collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA086

Location