Accident Robinson R44 N8375E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290340

Date:Sunday 21 September 2014
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8375E
MSN: 0385
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:2059 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham Airfield, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Oahu-Dillingham Airfield, HI (HDH/PHDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the helicopter was inbound to the destination airport, one of the two pilots radioed for the wind information, and was provided a wind direction of 310 degrees at a speed of 10 knots by the Unicom operator. The pilot flew a left traffic pattern for runway 8, which according to the flying pilot, was a "normal approach for winds from the northeast." The pilot planned to land on the compass rose painted just north of the threshold of runway 8. The flight and approach were normal through the turn to the base leg. On short final or in the flare, the helicopter began descending too quickly, and the pilots were unable to arrest the descent before the helicopter struck the ground. The helicopter remained upright; the pilots shut down the helicopter and de-boarded the passengers. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail, tail rotor, tail boom, and fuselage. Although both pilots stated that the helicopter experienced a "settling with power" event, neither pilot could recall the reported winds. The flying pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing with a quartering tailwind, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA385

Location