Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N13394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290347

Date:Friday 19 September 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Apopka Aviation
Registration: N13394
MSN: 17262725
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5848 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Apopka, FL (X04)
Destination airport:Leesburg International Airport, FL (LEE/KLEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were conducting practice touch-and-go takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern. The instructor stated that the runway was wet from rain earlier in the day. During the fifth landing, the student landed the airplane right of the runway centerline. The flight instructor described the landing as "soft" and "slow." The student applied left rudder to steer the airplane back toward the centerline, but the airplane continued to drift left. The flight instructor stated that he took the flight controls, applied left rudder, and then applied left brake, but the airplane "did not respond." The airplane subsequently ran off the left side of the runway, impacted a sign, and came to rest upright about 250 ft past the runway edge. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the firewall sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the landing gear, wheels, brakes, rudder controls, and nosewheel steering revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action and his subsequent loss of directional control during landing on a wet runway for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA448
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14LA448

Location