Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 N1879P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290348

Date:Wednesday 17 September 2014
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1879P
MSN: 18-4158
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cantwell, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cantwell, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was departing from a remote airstrip in a 3-4 knot left crosswind. After the airplane started its takeoff roll, it drifted left of the planned takeoff path and into low lying brush adjacent to the airstrip. The pilot continued the takeoff roll while correcting to the right with no results. The airplane became airborne, without enough airspeed to maintain flight. The airplane descended downhill and impacted brush and terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff from an off-airport site, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA084

Location