Accident Cirrus SR22 N6081K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290349

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2014
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6081K
MSN: 0624
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1590 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Longville, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denison Municipal Airport, IA (DNS/KDNS)
Destination airport:Longville Municipal Airport, MN (KXVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the main landing gear touched down to the right of the runway centerline. The airplane bounced twice on the runway and began to veer left. The left wing dragged through the grass on the left side of the runway and the airplane continued into a drainage ditch. The airplane came to rest upright after it impacted the ditch; a postimpact fire ensued and consumed most of the fuselage. The wings and empennage sustained some fire damage and were mostly intact. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors and a Cirrus investigator provided on-scene assistance to ensure that the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS) rocket motor was safely disarmed. The pilot stated that after the airplane bounced on the runway, he attempted to go around but the airplane did not respond to his aileron control inputs; he then lost control of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during an attempted go-around following a multiple bounce landing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA501
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA501

Location